Thursday, December 8, 2016

Brisbane (Australia Travelogue Part 1) - {Day 1: South Bank Parklands x Queen Street Mall x Miel's Container x Eat Street Markets} & {Day 2: Fortitude Valley x Campos Coffee x Queensland Art Gallery x Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary} & {Day 3: Roma Street Parkland x Eagle Street Pier x Wilson's Outlook x Pony Dining}

Hi guys, I'm back from Hokkaido and I'm finally going to start blogging about my trips taken to Australia since its the country I have visited the most this year. Long story short, my bf is currently studying there thus I went there twice in a semester to visit him, so I should pretty much get my lazy ass up and start writing about my trips there before the festive season makes me lazier (and fatter - cause of more reunions etc) 

Sunday, November 6, 2016

3D2N Batam Itinerary

Here to share a short 3D2N itinerary to Batam, Indonesia, if you're looking for a city/country nearby Singapore to chill and on a budget. 
Because I overspent on my bf's birthday present, I decided to spend my remaining budget on planning a "staycation" in some part of his "origins". (he's born in Jakarta, Indonesia, but he has never been to Batam!!! actually I also la HAHA) 

A mini trip like this which our expenses + hotel + ferry tickets prolly could add up to a price equivalent to a night in Singapore's higher-end hotels. I rather spend my money on the former so..

Saturday, October 22, 2016

Life In Squares (and rectangles)

I know this space have been quite dead lately filled with categorised posts, so I shall make an attempt to summarise and update you guys once and for all what I've been up to mostly for the past few months, other than balancing my last two sems in the last phase of my school life - uni, traveling, LDR, setting up my first online webstore. So that we, or rather I, can get all of these overdue posts over with before what most readers come to my blog for, my travelling experiences.

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Pacamara Boutique Coffee Roasters

Short updates before drowning myself back in my ocean of notes as its probably the last few examinations I'll have to take nearing the end of my university life. Can't believe I'm going to head out into the working society so soon, too soon.

Sunday, October 9, 2016

11th Month and Oyster Bars - Angie's + Teru Sushi

Major spam of all these throwback posts before starting on my travel posts as I've been such a lazy blogger recently lolz. Back to our 11th monthsary dinner before William flew to australia. And its turning to our 15th month soon, proves how lazy I was to update HAHAHA. (opps)

Battle of the Japanese Restaurants - Akashi + Sushi Jin

Japanese food hunt time x choosing food places with kids :)

Thai food! Pranakorn + Korat Thai Cafe

Talking about thai food from the previous post, I shall introduce to you guys two hidden thai food gems I've stumbled upon. One in the east and the other in the heart of the city :)

Tuesday, September 20, 2016

William's 23rd - Thanying Restaurant, Thai Village Restaurant

Sorry for the lack of updates once again. Just extended my trip to Aussie to almost A MONTH in order to visit Sydney with Will's family when they arrive on the 26th. 
(Will be flying back to Singapore from Sydney thus forfeiting my return trip plane ticket originally, meh.. $.$)
Lying at his place currently waiting for him to come back from school. Loving the weather but not enjoying the guilt of eating and sleeping being my routine here. I thought LDR is gonna make me skinnier cause having a boyfriend makes me fat but I guess I'm just gonna continue gaining all these weight ha ha ha.

Some visuals of Will's 23rd birthday spent in Singapore before he flew to Brisbane! And not forgetting the Batam Trip I planned for him but have yet to get down to editing that travel blog post yet opps hehe

Mini post on Dayre on how we spent the last few weeks before LDR tgt~

Friday, September 9, 2016

William's ORD Parade + Best Italian Food in the East!

Throw back to William's ord parade 3 months back.. Flying to Brisbane in another two days and hopefully I'll be back with my Aussie travel posts soon when I'm back!

Saturday, September 3, 2016

Saturdays at Sum Yi Tai

So why would I recommend this as a go to hangout chill spot ESPECIALLY on a Saturday weekend for drinks and tapas?~

Thursday, September 1, 2016

Italian dining at Rubato at Greenwood

Sorry for the 100th time for the lack of updates, school's been busy and I've been addicted to so many new korean dramas lately I have been so lazy to blog. Adapting to LDR and thus I have been meeting up more with some of my old friends like the Taiwan Gang and Sean for food and catch up sessions.

Caught one of the BEST horror show with them as of yet, Lights Out, GREAT plot with less mainstream and daring scare parts, the "ghost" in the show doesn't just disappear after scaring the audience for a few seconds but rather a hot-headed one. I like my horror shows to be more thrilling hehe, even the guys got scared! 8/10! Do catch it!

Monday, August 22, 2016

Hong Kong Guide 2.0 - Hong Kong Island

Finally back to my last entry of my HK trip which I have been procrastinating before the year finally ends without me even completing most of my travel posts. School and work have been distracting me from blogging so bad.

Monday, August 8, 2016

Pasta Meat Sauce - Affordable Gem in the East!

Sephora Reopening Launch in Ion, Kat Von D & Visuals.

Apologies for the serious lack of updates :( Have been super busy and travelling around due to LDR haha but I promise you guys I'll be back with more interesting updates like my travel posts. I only had time to squeeze in posts I had a deadline on. I'm still pretty active on my IG @Pinkyniakoh tho! Some short visuals at Ion's Sephora Reopening Launch last month invited by my twin :*

Tuesday, July 26, 2016

Effortless Hair Monthly only at Artistry Hair Professional

Disclaimer: Even though this is a sponsored post, this review on my experience at Artistry Hair Professional are 100% my honest opinions.  
After around two months, I'm back at Artistry Hair Professional to touch up on my roots & get another treatment done! If you guys have read my previous experience with Artistry Hair Professional, you would have known that their hair treatments are really a life changer. My hair stylist Chris, always puts the importance of "healthy hair" in-front of dying crazy hair colours just because of the sake of the collaboration.

Tuesday, July 19, 2016

Metallic Nails done at Nailz2u Nail Salon ~

Hi guys! I'm here today to introduce you guys my new favourite place I love to head to get my nails done. Going to share my second manicure experience there with you guys as I'll have to like them enough to return for a second visit to get my nails done. By far all my manicure sessions with them were pretty pleasant!!

Stay with me as to know more about their $48 Nett Promo set for Gelish Mani and OPI pedi!!

Saturday, July 16, 2016

Geylang Serai Bazaar Ramadan 2016 edition

I'll be updating more regularly from now because William just went overseas to study this Wednesday :( 
LDR is not easy but I shall spend my time on my overdue blog posts while missing my boyfriend. I'll be flying to Australia, Brisbane, to find him for a week from next Friday before the official long distance relationship commerces. Months of being lonely as I've long forgotten how I felt being single nor am I as independent as before. *cries a river of tears*

Here are some of my food tries from Geylang Serai Bazaar this year as I actually bothered to squeeze with the crowd after fasting hours hahaha

STREET 50 Restaurant & Bar - All New, Delicious and Affordable Menu!

Just a few weeks back, Wills & I were invited to tasting of STREET 50’s all new menu created by Chef Kelvin, a super humble and creative malaysian chef who worked at Sofitel previously. Btw, STREET 50 Restaurant & Bar is located within Bay Hotel Singapore - a pretty sweet boutique hotel in Singapore just across the road from VivoCity. I heard that a stay in the hotel includes free snacks and even beer from your room's mini bar. Sounds alluring!

Tuesday, July 5, 2016

Desserts In Singapore

Hi guys! I'm finally back with too many things to blog about because one still has to eat despite being busy right? 
(Can blogger support emotijis already pleasee)

 I updated my Dayre with a super long ass post of my holidays and feelings about my LDR with my boyfriend which is arriving in around a week's time. 
If you're interested in the more personal updates then:

But without further ado, lets go on to the list of desserts in SG I have tried for the past few months which I compiled into a short & sweet blogpost!

Tuesday, June 28, 2016

Will be back with more updates guys!

To thank everyone for the support I've received till date! I'll be giving my blog readers a $2 off your next purchase with my webstore!! Simply quote "PNKYCODE" during your payment at checkout to recieve $2 off on all items <3

Promise I'll also be back with more blog updates soon! :) 

Saturday, June 25, 2016

Soft Launch of my online webstore! :)

Hi my lovely readers :) I'm so excited to share with you that I have officially launched my online boutique after months of hard work as all my designs are quality pieces carefully handpicked by me. I have set the prices to the most affordable range based on their material as well. This is why I haven't been updating as often as before! Head down to :) as I'm currently having just three days of opening sales before the prices goes back to per normal. Its also perfect for window shopping if you are bored as well hahaha. 

Btw, My blog banner as also been changed to link my blog to my webstore. All of these are hardwork. T.T

Wednesday, June 22, 2016

FUTURE WORLD: Where Art Meets Science

Some visuals on my recent trip to Future World Exhibition by Marina Bay Sand's Art Science Museum for some quick updates on my blog. Just returned from my short Batam getaway & flew off in less than a day's time to another country which explains the lack of updates.

I have been super busy these days in preparation of my online web-store launch (as you can already guess in the banner above). The facebook preview of my first collection will be up soon and hopefully I'll have time to draft up a preview launch blogpost as well. Remember to show some love :*!

Monday, June 6, 2016

GIVENCHY ROUGE INTERDIT VINYL Launches in Singapore today!

(Photo Credits: Givenchy, 37comms, Eugenia Koh - Me)

Hi guys! I'm here to blog about the Givenchy Rouge Interdit Vinyl launch I was invited to last week as well as my thoughts on the product.

Wednesday, June 1, 2016

How to take a one day trip from Hongkong to Guangzhou

So I'm back to blog Part 2 of my Hong kong trip which we went over to Guangzhou for a night since it was really convenient to take day trips from Hong Kong to places like Macau, Shenzhen, ZhuHai, Guangzhou etc!

Monday, May 30, 2016

Five Nines - 999.99 for our 9th Monthsary

Super excited to try this open concept kitchen restaurant along Keong Saik Road and it was coincidentally called Five Nines (999.99) while going there for our 9th month get together dinner~

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

Redpan for our 8th Month Dinz

New venture by DP Architects & Grub Singapore bringing restaurant food with a local twist for our 8th monthsary dinner~

Monday, May 23, 2016

Uncle Leong Signatures this Father's Day!

Have you ever heard of Uncle Leong Seafood? The new Waterway Point mall at Punggol is hosting their third outlet - Uncle Leong Signatures which serves the best from all their menus of this restaurant chain. 

Wednesday, May 18, 2016

Ramen Keisuke Lobster King

I love it when I discover a supper spot serving food as unique as LOBSTER Ramen till 5 am!